INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC CONFERENCE

PORTO, March, Friday, 11th/Saturday, 12th

Casa da Música, Friday

Biblioteca Pública Municipal do Porto, Saturday

 Registration form (online)…

Programme & additional information (pdf)…


HARMOS Classical · Portugal 2016 · 8th to 12th March

Porto, Barcelos, Braga, Lousada, Matosinhos e Santa Maria da Feira, all are home to the HARMOS Classical 2016

PROGRAMME HARMOS Classical 2016 | 8th to 12th March

HARMOS Classical celebrates its 2016’s edition, from the 8th till the 12th March.

Considered as one of the most important artistic and cultural projects in Europe, HARMOS gathers artists from the world’s best art schools in two annual festivals, the HARMOS Classical in March and the HARMOS Plural in September.

In this year’s Classical edition, HARMOS features several elite projects within the frame of chamber music, with concerts at Casa da Música and Porto City Hall as well as in the HARMOS Cities of Barcelos, Braga, Lousada, Matosinhos e Santa Maria da Feira.

Organized by Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo from Porto’s Polytechnic, HARMOS continues to promote the music and the excellent work done by Artistic Higher Education Institutions worldwide, bringing to the audiences the best of the future of music!

WE CARE ABOUT MUSIC!

HARMOS CLASSICAL 2016

PORTO

Tuesday / March, 8th
19h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto

Aris String Quartet
(Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

Wednesday / March, 9th
13h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

21h30
Casa da Música

Quarteto Sfourzato
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Rui Edgar Gomes, violin | violino
Inês Bastos, violin | violino
Fábio Vidago, viola | viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello | violoncelo

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

Thursday / March, 10th
13h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto

Milonga Quartet
(Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

21h30
Casa da Música

Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

Ensemble Trikolon
(University Wien)
Verena Nothegger, violin | violino
Stefanie Huber, cello | violoncelo
Doris Lindner, piano | piano

Friday / March, 11th
13h00
place to be announced

Clas5ic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

19h00
Casa da Música

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

Aris String Quartet
(
Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

21h30
Casa da Música

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

Saturday / March, 12th
12h00
Casa da Música

“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Duo Clarinete e Piano
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Vitor Fernandes, clarinet | clarinete
Isolda Crespi Rubio, piano | piano

21h30
Casa da Música

Clas5ic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

Milonga Quartet
(
Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

BARCELOS

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30
Teatro Gil Vicente

“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal

Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

Saturday / March, 12th
21h30
Teatro Gil Vicente

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

LOUSADA

Wednesday / March, 9th
16h30
Auditório Municipal

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

21h30
Igreja de Pias

Aris String Quartet
(Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30
Igreja de Cristelos

Quarteto Sfourzato
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Rui Edgar Gomes, violin | violino
Inês Bastos, violin | violino
Fábio Vidago, viola | viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello | violoncelo

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Igreja de Lodares

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

MATOSINHOS

Wednesday / March, 9th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
Duo Clarinete e Piano
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Vitor Fernandes, clarinet | clarinete
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Isolda Crespi Rubio, piano | piano

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

Friday / March, 11th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Saturday / March, 12th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

SANTA MARIA DA FEIRA

Wednesday / March, 9th
19h15
Auditório da Academia de Música de Paços de Brandão

Ensemble Trikolon
(University Wien)
Verena Nothegger, violin | violino
Stefanie Huber, cello | violoncelo
Doris Lindner, piano | piano

Thursday / March, 10th
13h30
Salão Nobre dos Paços do Concelho

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Auditório da Junta de Freguesia de São Miguel de Souto

Milonga Quartet
(Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

BRAGA

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30
Companhia da Música

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Salão Medieval da Reitoria da Universidade do Minho

Clas5ic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

Saturday / March, 12th
21h30
Auditório Adelina Caravana
do Conservatório de Música Calouste Gulbenkian

Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

BARCELOS

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30
Teatro Gil Vicente

“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal

Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

Saturday / March, 12th
21h30
Teatro Gil Vicente

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

BRAGA

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30
Companhia da Música

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Salão Medieval da Reitoria da Universidade do Minho

Clas5ic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

Saturday / March, 12th
21h30
Auditório Adelina Caravana
do Conservatório de Música Calouste Gulbenkian

Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

LOUSADA

Wednesday / March, 9th
16h30
Auditório Municipal

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

21h30
Igreja de Pias

Aris String Quartet
(Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30
Igreja de Cristelos

Quarteto Sfourzato
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Rui Edgar Gomes, violin | violino
Inês Bastos, violin | violino
Fábio Vidago, viola | viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello | violoncelo

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Igreja de Lodares

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

MATOSINHOS

Wednesday / March, 9th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
Duo Clarinete e Piano
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Vitor Fernandes, clarinet | clarinete
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Isolda Crespi Rubio, piano | piano

Thursday / March, 10th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

Friday / March, 11th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Saturday / March, 12th
21h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos
Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

SANTA MARIA DA FEIRA

Wednesday / March, 9th
19h15
Auditório da Academia de Música de Paços de Brandão

Ensemble Trikolon
(University Wien)
Verena Nothegger, violin | violino
Stefanie Huber, cello | violoncelo
Doris Lindner, piano | piano

Thursday / March, 10th
13h30
Salão Nobre dos Paços do Concelho

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

Friday / March, 11th
21h30
Auditório da Junta de Freguesia de São Miguel de Souto

Milonga Quartet
(Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

PORTO

Tuesday / March, 8th
19h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto

Aris String Quartet
(Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

Wednesday / March, 9th
13h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

21h30
Casa da Música

Quarteto Sfourzato
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Rui Edgar Gomes, violin | violino
Inês Bastos, violin | violino
Fábio Vidago, viola | viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello | violoncelo

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

Thursday / March, 10th
13h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto

Milonga Quartet
(Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

21h30
Casa da Música

Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

Ensemble Trikolon
(University Wien)
Verena Nothegger, violin | violino
Stefanie Huber, cello | violoncelo
Doris Lindner, piano | piano

Friday / March, 11th
13h00
place to be announced

Classic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

19h00
Casa da Música

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

Aris String Quartet
(
Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

21h30
Casa da Música

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

Saturday / March, 12th
12h00
Casa da Música

“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Duo Clarinete e Piano
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Vitor Fernandes, clarinet | clarinete
Isolda Crespi Rubio, piano | piano

21h30
Casa da Música

Clas5ic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

Milonga Quartet
(
Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

MUSICIANS

Aris String Quartet

(Instituto Internacional de Música de Cámara de Madrid)
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, violin | violino
Noémi Zipperling, violin | violino
Caspar Vinzens, viola | viola
Lukas Sieber, cello | violoncelo

Milonga Quartet
(Conservatorium van Amsterdam)
Juan Pedro Agudo, soprano sax | saxofone soprano
Pedro Corte Real, alto sax | saxofone alto
Andreas Mader, tenor sax | saxofone tenor
Mateusz Pusiewicz, bariton sax | saxofone barítono

Quarteto Sfourzato
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Rui Edgar Gomes, violin | violino
Inês Bastos, violin | violino
Fábio Vidago, viola | viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello | violoncelo

Norwegian Wood
(Norwegian Music Academy)
Marit Charlotte Steinum, flute | flauta
Joar Klæboe Henriksen, clarinet | clarinete
Jarl Eivind Aspen, oboe | oboé
Niklas Sebastian Grenvik, horn | trompa
Fergus McAlpine, bassoon | fagote

Parvula Corona Musicalis
(Hochschule für Musik Basel)
Mikhail Pochekin, violin | violino
Antonio Viñuales, violin | violino
Adam Newman, viola | viola
David Eggert, cello | violoncelo

Levicki – Lankutyte duo
(Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Konrad Levicki, violin | violino
Lauryna Lankutyte, piano | piano

Ensemble Trikolon
(University Wien)
Verena Nothegger, violin | violino
Stefanie Huber, cello | violoncelo
Doris Lindner, piano | piano

Classic Wind Quintet
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Susana Lopes, flute | flauta
Martin Costas, oboe | oboé
Daniel Canas, horn | trompa
Tiago Bento, clarinet | clarinete
Cândida Nunes, bassoon | fagote

Aramis Trio
(Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
Ionel Manciu, violin | violino
Leander Kippenberg, cello | violoncelo
Krzysztof Moskalewicz, piano | piano

Tmesis
(Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel)
Sara Vujadinovic, piano | piano
Géraldine Clément, flute | flauta
Panagiota Giannaka, clarinet | clarinete
Diede Verpoest, violin | violino
Alexandra Lelek, cello | violoncelo

“Fin de siècle” Quintet
(Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig)
Sabina Curti, violin | violino
Ohad Cohen, violin | violino
Nir Rom Nagy, viola | viola
Nerea Sorozábal Moreno, cello | violoncelo
Vita Gajevska, piano | piano

Duo Clarinete e Piano
(Escola Superior de Música, Artes e Espectáculo)
Vitor Fernandes, clarinet | clarinete
Isolda Crespi Rubio, piano | piano

Featured Videos – HARMOS Classical

HARMOS Classical 2016 – promotional video


HARMOS Classical at RTP Informação – National TV


Interview with Bruno Pereira, artistic director of HARMOS.

Know more about HARMOS

What is HARMOS?

HARMOS is a unique concept that bring together the best artists of the most relevant art schools in the world. Since 2006, HARMOS started to give shape to HARMOS Classical, a chamber music festival that features artists from five continents.

At Casa da Música ever since and at several cities of north and center Portugal – HARMOS Cities – HARMOS’ missions is to promote these artists and their music to a real audience. HARMOS brings music to big cities but also to small villages, promoting territories while gives them the opportunity to be part of an art route.

In 2013, for the first time, HARMOS open its doors to organisations from outside Europe with HARMOS Plural, a festival dedicated to sound art, jazz, world music, pop, rock, electronic and more, with 50 events in 10 cities.

After almost 10 years of history, HARMOS is committed with the promotion of two annual festivals. A chamber music festival – HARMOS Classical – and HARMOS Plural, a festival for sound art, jazz, world music, pop, rock and other non-classical genres.
They are students, alunmi and sometimes professors of the most relevant art schools in the world. All schools participate in the festivals by invitation.

HARMOS presents the musicians that will be, for sure, the biggest references of creation and performance at a close future.

HARMOS takes place in Portugal – mostly at the north region. HARMOS Classical happens in auditoriums, churches and traditional venues. HARMOS Plural explores outdoors, non-conventional venues but also concert halls.

HARMOS Classical every march.
HARMOS Plural every september.

HARMOS is focused on music and every of its creation ways and expressions. In this way, it’s very interested on the work of performers and composers whose works have music as medium, come from music and integrate music in some way.