HARMOS Classical · Portugal 2017 · 7th to 11th March

Porto, Albergaria-a-Velha, Barcelos, Braga, Lousada, e Santa Maria da Feira, all are home to the HARMOS Classical 2017

PROGRAMME HARMOS Classical 2016 | 8th to 12th March

HARMOS Classical celebrates its 2017’s edition, from the 7th till the 11th March.

Considered as one of the most important artistic and cultural projects in Europe, HARMOS gathers artists from the world’s best art schools in two annual festivals, the HARMOS Classical in March and the HARMOS Plural in September.

In this year’s Classical edition, HARMOS features several elite projects within the frame of chamber music, with concerts at Casa da Música and Porto City Hall as well as in the HARMOS Cities of Albergaria-a-Velha, Barcelos, Braga, Lousada e Santa Maria da Feira.

Organized by Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo from Porto’s Polytechnic, HARMOS continues to promote the music and the excellent work done by Artistic Higher Education Institutions worldwide, bringing to the audiences the best of the future of music!

WE CARE ABOUT MUSIC!

HARMOS FESTIVAL 2017 – PROGRAMME

March, 7th || Tuesday

19h00
PORTO
Concerto de Abertura
Câmara Municipal (City Hall)
EFFRA PIANO TRIO
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Reino-Unido

Tim Crawford, violin
Ben Tarlton, cello
Dinis Sousa, piano

March, 8th || Wednesday

13h00
PORTO
Câmara Municipal (City Hall)
LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

16h30
BARCELOS
Teatro Gil Vicente
Concerto Comentado para Séniores
CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal

Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

18H00
PORTO
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo
LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha

Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

21h30
LOUSADA
Igreja de Casais
RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia

Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

PORTO
Casa da Música – Sala 2
PIANO 4 MÃOS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Luís Arede, piano
Bárbara Freitas, piano

EFFRA PIANO TRIO
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Reino-Unido

Tim Crawford, violin
Ben Tarlton, cello
Dinis Sousa, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, piano
*convidado

March, 9th || Thursday

13H00
PORTO
Câmara Municipal (City Hall)
BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda

Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

21h30
BARCELOS
Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal (Barcelos – City Hall)
ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica

Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

BRAGA
Capela Imaculada (Seminário Menor)
CHENG QUARTET
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Holanda

Hui-Wen Cheng, violin
Wan-Ru Cheng, violin
Shih-Hsien Tsai, viola
Sheng-Chiun Lin, cello

LOUSADA
Igreja de Cernadelo
SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria

Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

SANTA MARIA DA FEIRA
Igreja Matriz de Rio Meão
SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça

Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

PORTO
Casa da Música – Sala 2
LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha

Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

22h00
ALBERGARIA-A-VELHA
Cine teatro – Café concerto
INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia

Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

March, 10th || Friday

13h00
PORTO
Câmara Municipal (City Hall)
LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha

Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

15h00 – 18h00
ALBERGARIA-A-VELHA
Conservatório de Música da Jobra
Masterclasse com PIANO 4 MÃOS e TRIO RARUS

19h00
SANTA MARIA DA FEIRA
Conservatório de Música Terras de Santa Maria
ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica

Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

PORTO
Casa da Música – Sala 2
CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal

Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia

Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

21h30
BARCELOS
Teatro Gil Vicente
SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça

Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

BRAGA
Auditório Adelina Caravana (Conservatório de Música Calouste Gulbenkian)
BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda

Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

LOUSADA
Igreja de Cristelos
CHENG QUARTET
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Holanda

Hui-Wen Cheng, violin
Wan-Ru Cheng, violin
Shih-Hsien Tsai, viola
Sheng-Chiun Lin, cello

PORTO
Casa da Música – Sala 2
SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria

Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia

Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

22h00
ALBERGARIA-A-VELHA
Cine teatro – Café concerto
PIANO 4 MÃOS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Luís Arede, piano
Bárbara Freitas, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, piano
*guest

March, 11th || Saturday

12H00
PORTO
Casa da Música – Sala 2
BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda

Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica

Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

21h30
ALBERGARIA-A-VELHA
Cine teatro – Sala Principal
SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria

Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

BARCELOS
Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal
INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia

Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

BRAGA
Auditório Vita
LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, pian
*guest

LOUSADA
Igreja de S. Miguel
CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal

Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

PORTO
Casa da Música – Sala 2
CHENG QUARTET
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Holanda

Hui-Wen Cheng, violin
Wan-Ru Cheng, violin
Shih-Hsien Tsai, viola
Sheng-Chiun Lin, cello

SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça

Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

SANTA MARIA DA FEIRA
Salão Nobre dos Bombeiros Voluntários de Arrifana
RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia

Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

March, 9th || Thursday

22h00
Cine teatro – Café concerto
INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia

Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

March, 10th || Friday

15h00 – 18h00
Conservatório de Música da Jobra
Masterclasse com PIANO 4 MÃOS e TRIO RARUS

22h00
Cine teatro – Café concerto
PIANO 4 MÃOS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Luís Arede, piano
Bárbara Freitas, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, piano
*convidado

March, 11th || Saturday

21h30
Cine teatro – Sala Principal
SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria

Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

March, 8th || Wednesday

16h30
Teatro Gil Vicente
Concerto Comentado para Séniores
CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal

Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

March, 9th || Thursday

21h30
Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal
ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica

Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

March, 10th || Friday

21h30
Teatro Gil Vicente
SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça

Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

March, 11th || Saturday

21h30
Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal de Barcelos
INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia

Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

March, 9th || Thursday

21h30
Capela Imaculada (Seminário Menor)
CHENG QUARTET
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Holanda

Hui-Wen Cheng, violin
Wan-Ru Cheng, violin
Shih-Hsien Tsai, viola
Sheng-Chiun Lin, cello

March, 10th || Friday

21h30
Auditório Adelina Caravana (Conservatório de Música Calouste Gulbenkian)
BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda

Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

March, 11th || Saturday

21h30
Auditório Vita
LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, piano
*guest

March, 8th || Wednesday

21h30
Igreja de Casais
RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia

Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

March, 9th || Thursday

21h30
Igreja de Cernadelo
SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria

Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

March, 10th || Friday

21h30
Igreja de Cristelos
CHENG QUARTET
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Holanda

Hui-Wen Cheng, violin
Wan-Ru Cheng, violin
Shih-Hsien Tsai, viola
Sheng-Chiun Lin, cello

March, 11th || Saturday

21h30
LOUSADA
Igreja de S. Miguel
CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal

Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

March, 9th || Thursday

21h30
Igreja Matriz de Rio Meão
SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça

Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

March, 10th || Friday

19h00
Conservatório de Música Terras de Santa Maria
ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica

Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

March, 11th || Saturday

21h30
Salão Nobre dos Bombeiros Voluntários de Arrifana
RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia

Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

March, 7th || Tuesday

19h00
Concerto de Abertura
Câmara Municipal do Porto (City Hall)
EFFRA PIANO TRIO
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Reino-Unido

Tim Crawford, violin
Ben Tarlton, cello
Dinis Sousa, piano

March, 8th || Wednesday

13h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto (City Hall)
LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

18H00
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo
LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha

Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

21h30
Casa da Música – Sala 2
PIANO 4 MÃOS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Luís Arede, piano
Bárbara Freitas, piano

EFFRA PIANO TRIO
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Reino-Unido

Tim Crawford, violin
Ben Tarlton, cello
Dinis Sousa, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, piano
*guest

March, 9th || Thursday

13H00
Câmara Municipal do Porto
BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda

Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

21h30
Casa da Música – Sala 2
LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal

Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha

Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

March, 10th || Friday

13h00
Câmara Municipal do Porto
LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha

Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

19h00
Casa da Música – Sala 2
CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal

Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia

Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

21h30
Casa da Música – Sala 2
SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria

Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia

Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

March, 11th || Saturday

12h00
Casa da Música – Sala 2
BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda

Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica

Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

21h30
Casa da Música – Sala 2
CHENG QUARTET
Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Holanda

Hui-Wen Cheng, violin
Wan-Ru Cheng, violin
Shih-Hsien Tsai, viola
Sheng-Chiun Lin, cello

SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça

Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

EFFRA PIANO TRIO
Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Reino-Unido
Tim Crawford, violin
Ben Tarlton, cello
Dinis Sousa, piano

LUMOS QUINTET
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal
Gabriela Peixoto, violin
Inês Vilarinho, violin
Daniela Paulo, viola
Nuno Ferreira, cello
Inês Lopes, piano

LEIPZIG HORN QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik und Theatre Leipzig, Alemanha
Jacob Cirkel, horn
Esben Lindhardt Toft, horn
Elliot Seidman, horn
Julius Balint, horn

PIANO 4 MÃOS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal
Luís Arede, piano
Bárbara Freitas, piano

TRIO RARUS
Escola Superior de Música e Artes do Espetáculo, P.Porto, Portugal
Catarina Resende, violin
Jaime Resende*, horn
Mariana Sousa Ribeiro, piano
*guest

BABYLON QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, Holanda
Leonid Nikishin, violin
Danielle Daoukayeva, violin
Kellen McDaniel, viola
William McLeish, cello

CHINSKI QUARTETT
Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa, IPL, Portugal
Ana Paula Sousa, violin
João Cunha, violin
Beatriz Acosta, viola
Victor Pavtchinski, cello

RÊVER STRING QUARTET
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lituânia
Ulijona Pugačiukaitė, violin
Konrad Levicki, violin
Kristina Anusevičiūtė, viola
Marius Dominykas Sakavičius, cello

SIMPLY QUARTET
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Áustria
Danfeng Shen, violin
Wenting Zhang, violin
Xiang Lu, viola
Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, cello

INTEREST
Estonian Academy of Music and Drama, Tallin, Estónia
Maarja-Helen Oserov, violin
Merike Heidelberg, viola
Valle Rasmus Roots, cello
Auli Lonks, piano

ELYSIAN PIANO QUARTET
Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, Bélgica
Natalia Kotarba, violin
Varvara Jitcov, viola
Anna Reiter, cello
Monika Darzinkeviciute, piano

SMIRNOV QUARTET
Hochschule für Musik Basel, Suíça
Smirnov Dmitry, violin
Mariia Ten, violin
Romain Roussel, viola
Héctor Elias Ochoa Hernández, cello

Featured Videos – HARMOS Classical

HARMOS Classical 2016 – promotional video


HARMOS Classical at RTP Informação – National TV


Interview with Bruno Pereira, artistic director of HARMOS.

Know more about HARMOS

What is HARMOS?

HARMOS is a unique concept that bring together the best artists of the most relevant art schools in the world. Since 2006, HARMOS started to give shape to HARMOS Classical, a chamber music festival that features artists from five continents.

At Casa da Música ever since and at several cities of north and center Portugal – HARMOS Cities – HARMOS’ missions is to promote these artists and their music to a real audience. HARMOS brings music to big cities but also to small villages, promoting territories while gives them the opportunity to be part of an art route.

In 2013, for the first time, HARMOS open its doors to organisations from outside Europe with HARMOS Plural, a festival dedicated to sound art, jazz, world music, pop, rock, electronic and more, with 50 events in 10 cities.

After almost 10 years of history, HARMOS is committed with the promotion of two annual festivals. A chamber music festival – HARMOS Classical – and HARMOS Plural, a festival for sound art, jazz, world music, pop, rock and other non-classical genres.
They are students, alunmi and sometimes professors of the most relevant art schools in the world. All schools participate in the festivals by invitation.

HARMOS presents the musicians that will be, for sure, the biggest references of creation and performance at a close future.

HARMOS takes place in Portugal – mostly at the north region. HARMOS Classical happens in auditoriums, churches and traditional venues. HARMOS Plural explores outdoors, non-conventional venues but also concert halls.

HARMOS Classical every march.
HARMOS Plural every september.

HARMOS is focused on music and every of its creation ways and expressions. In this way, it’s very interested on the work of performers and composers whose works have music as medium, come from music and integrate music in some way.